Fourth Amendment Rights Regarding Home Inspections
[…] At the time, a similar statement could be found at the Hollis Town web site under a Q&A document regarding revaluation (the document was later revised in August 2002).
The town's position was based, no doubt, on a NH state law (RSA 74:17) in effect since 1994 that states that any person refusing to let an assessor into their home "shall lose their right to appeal any matter pertaining to the property tax" and that assessing officials refused admittance "may obtain an administrative inspection warrant."
Many NH towns have used the law to "persuade" homeowners to allow interior inspections. See, for example, Common Revaluation Questions on the Claremont, NH web site.